K STARS - Surf, Skate & Paddle - Units L&M, 132 Garden Grove Parade Adamstown NSW 2289 Newcastle Australia

Call Us: 02 4979 0300

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. We have developed procedures consistent with the National Privacy Principles outlined in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Principles in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. This statement sets out our practices relating to information collection, use and disclosure. We recommend you read through this policy carefully. If you have any queries, please contact us. Personal information collected from customers will depend on the service provided.

Customer Service

We are sometimes required to collect personal information in the normal course of providing services for our customers. These services include:

  • Issuing a K STARS Member Program card
  • Processing lay-by purchases
  • Accepting customer orders
  • Processing online purchases and payments
  • Registering an online account
  • Processing credit card payments
  • Arranging product holds
  • Receiving prize application forms
  • Accepting voucher payments
  • Recording customer accident details
  • Processing cash refunds

Under these circumstances customers provide us with personal information such as their name, address, phone number, credit card details, email address etc. Personal information collected from our customers is used to customise our services, plan product development and for communication purposes only. All information collected is safely and securely stored.

We value our customers and do not share information with any other organisations other than related corporations and those third parties directly related with the above activities (i.e. couriers, mailing houses, email providers and companies assisting us with our direct marketing campaigns). When we share any such information with these third parties we have strict confidentiality agreements in place, prohibiting any use of this information other than the task for which we are engaging them.

Members Program

Our Members Program offers customers the opportunity to receive rewards such as invitations to sales events, special offers, gift vouchers and the delivery of marketing communications. Customers may also receive information and related offers via email, SMS or via direct marketing.

To receive communications from us, certain personal information is required. We use this information to facilitate communication with you and understand the needs of our customers as well as conduct customer research. Other optional information collected may be used to plan future events, offers, products & store locations.

Any information collected will be safely and securely stored and managed by us. We value our customers and do not share information with any other organisations other than related corporations and those third parties directly related with the above activities (i.e. couriers, mailing houses, email providers and companies assisting us with our direct marketing campaigns). When we share any such information with these third parties we have strict confidentiality agreements in place, prohibiting any use of this information other than the task for which we are engaging them.

Head Office

Information collected at Head and Regional Offices may be generated in a number of ways, including:

  • Employment applications and resumes
  • Sales Transactions & all other items listed above in the customer service section

The information collected from you may be used in the following ways; any information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected.

  • To deliver the products you have purchased
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information
  • To customize future shopping for you and improve our store.

General

We may share some of the personal information we collect with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services to you. Where applicable information is shared with third parties or trading partners we have strict confidentiality agreements in place, prohibiting any use of this information other than the purpose for which it was provided. We may be required by law to disclose the information collected. In such circumstances, only information that we are required to disclose as a matter of law would be provided. We would like to assure you that personal information will not be divulged except as set out above.

Website Security & Credit Card Security

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure and safe platform from which to conduct online transactions. K STARS uses 128 - bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security. To ensure you are accessing a secure server, look for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. If it appears, then SSL is active. You can double-check by looking at the URL. If SSL is active, then the first characters of the URL will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http.’.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and your computer. Ensure you log out when you have finished visiting our website.

Our websites use cookies, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our websites, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising and track usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies.

Links to Third Party Websites

When you click on links and banners on our website that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to their privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

Accessing your Online Information

Personal information provided by you can be viewed and changed if the information provided is incorrect or out of date. If you still have questions, please contact us.

Changing your Personal Information

Simply log into your account to change details or simply contact us.

Security

We understand the importance of your information and we treat this information as strictly confidential. We have appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information.

Your Rights

While information is sought from you for the sole purpose of improving our service levels, you have the right to either refuse to provide details about yourself or remain anonymous. Of course, some of our services can only be provided if we have certain information. If you are not completely satisfied with anything set out in this privacy policy, you are entitled to either query this practice or lodge a complaint. All such enquiries or complaints will be handled with impartiality and discretion.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the revised privacy policy on our website. We encourage you to check this policy regularly for any modifications or updates. Your continued use of our services after any changes have been posted on our websites indicates your acceptance of those changes. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or any other matter, please contact us.

About Breaches of Privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by K STARS please contact us at privacy@kstars.com.au and we will resolve the issue.

Complaints

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact us at privacy@kstars.com.au.